About

Date of Birth
11 December 1962, Memphis, Tennessee, USA 

Birth Name
Robert Benedic Browder 

Height
6' 1" (1.85 m) 

Mini Biography

Ben Browder was born in Memphis, Tennessee. He attended Myers Park High School in Charlotte, North Carolina, earned a BS in psychology at Furman University, and then went on to study drama at Central School of Speech and Drama in London, England, where he met his wife, Francesca Buller. As of 2002, he resides in Australia, where the SciFi television series "Farscape" (1999) is filmed. He and Buller have two children, whose names and ages are not disclosed to the press.

Filmography

Actor:
Stargate: Continuum (2008) (V) .... Colonel Cameron Mitchell 
... aka Continuum (USA: short title) 
... aka Stargate Continuum: The Movie (USA: promotional title) 
Stargate: The Ark of Truth (2008) (V) .... Lt. Col. Cameron Mitchell 
... aka The Ark of Truth (USA: short title) 
"Stargate SG-1" .... Lt. Colonel Cameron Mitchell (40 episodes, 2005-2007)
... aka Porte des étoiles, La (Canada: French title: dubbed version) 
- Unending (2007) TV episode .... Lt. Colonel Cameron Mitchell
- Dominion (2007) TV episode .... Lt. Colonel Cameron Mitchell
- Family Ties (2007) TV episode .... Lt. Colonel Cameron Mitchell
- Talion (2007) TV episode .... Lt. Colonel Cameron Mitchell
- Bad Guys (2007) TV episode .... Lt. Colonel Cameron Mitchell
(35 more)
"Justice League" .... Bat Lash (1 episode, 2005)
... aka JL (USA: promotional abbreviation) 
- The Once and Future Thing: Weird Western Tales: Part 1 (2005) TV episode (voice) .... Bat Lash
Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars (2004) (TV) .... John Crichton 
... aka The Farscape Miniseries (USA: informal title) 
A Killer Within (2004) .... Sam Moss 
Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of 'Charlie's Angels' (2004) (TV) .... Lee Majors 
"CSI: Miami" .... Danny Maxwell (1 episode, 2003)
- Tinder Box (2003) TV episode .... Danny Maxwell
"Farscape" .... John Crichton (88 episodes, 1999-2003)
... aka Farscape (Australia) 
- Bad Timing (2003) TV episode .... John Crichton
- We're So Screwed: Part 3: La Bomba (2003) TV episode .... John Crichton
- We're So Screwed: Part 2: Hot to Katratzi (2003) TV episode .... John Crichton
- We're So Screwed: Part 1: Fetal Attraction (2003) TV episode .... John Crichton
- Prayer (2003) TV episode .... John Crichton
(83 more)
Farscape: The Game (2002) (VG) (voice) .... John Robert Crichton, Jr. 
... aka Farscape: War & Peacekeepers (USA: short title) 

Boogie Boy (1998) .... Freddy 
The Sky's on Fire (1998) (TV) .... Racer 
... aka Countdown: The Sky's on Fire (USA) 
Bad to the Bone (1997) (TV) .... Brent 
Steel Chariots (1997) (TV) .... D.J. Tucker 
Nevada (1997) .... Shelby 
"Party of Five" .... Sam Brody (10 episodes, 1996-1997)
- Point of No Return (1997) TV episode .... Sam Brody
- MYOB (1997) TV episode .... Sam Brody
- Misery Loves Company (1997) TV episode .... Sam Brody
- I Declare (1997) TV episode .... Sam Brody
- Significant Others (1997) TV episode .... Sam Brody
(5 more)
Innocent Victims (1996) (TV) .... Gary Eastburn 
"Strangers" .... Eric King (1 episode, 1996)
... aka Troubles (France) 
- My Ward, My Keeper (1996) TV episode .... Eric King
Big Dreams & Broken Hearts: The Dottie West Story (1995) (TV) .... Al Winters 
"Murder, She Wrote" .... Ollie Rudman (1 episode, 1994)
- Murder by Twos (1994) TV episode .... Ollie Rudman
"Thunder Alley" .... Marcus (1 episode, 1994)
- Girls' Night Out (1994) TV episode .... Marcus
"Melrose Place" .... Adam Travell (1 episode, 1994)
- The Two Mrs. Mancinis (1994) TV episode .... Adam Travell
"Grace Under Fire" .... Eric (1 episode, 1993)
- Grace Undergraduate (1993) TV episode .... Eric
Secrets (1992) (TV) .... Bill Warwick 
... aka Danielle Steel's Secrets (USA: complete title) 
"The Boys of Twilight" (1992) TV series .... Tyler Clare (unknown episodes)
A Kiss Before Dying (1991) .... Tommy Roussell 
Daughters of Privilege (1991) (TV) .... Randy 
... aka Keys to the Kingdom 
Memphis Belle (1990) .... Rookie Captain 

Duncan's World (1978) .... Gates 
Writer:
"Stargate SG-1" (1 episode, 2007)
... aka Porte des étoiles, La (Canada: French title: dubbed version) 
- Bad Guys (2007) TV episode (story) 
"Farscape" (2 episodes, 2001-2002)
... aka Farscape (Australia) 
- John Quixote (2002) TV episode (writer) 
- Green Eyed Monster (2001) TV episode (writer) 
Self:
Sci Fi Inside: Stargate SG-1 200th Episode (2006) (TV) (also archive footage) .... Himself/Cameron Mitchell 
06 Spaceys (2006) (TV) .... Himself 
Sci Fi Inside: Sci Fi Friday (2005) (TV) .... Himself/Cameron Mitchell 
05 Spaceys (2005) (TV) .... Himself 
2nd Annual Spaceys (2004) (TV) .... Himself 
Archive Footage:
"The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn" 
- Episode dated 15 October 2004 (2004) TV episode .... John Crichton 
Farscape Undressed (2001) (TV) .... Host/John Crichton

Credits IMDB